Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Cam’s Writing Ltd. use the personal data we collect from you when you browse our website.

What data do you collect?

Cam’s Writing collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, etc.).
  • Postal address, if you contact us by post or provide us with your postal address.
  • The information you share with us via our contact form, emails, phone calls or any other form of communication.
  • Cookies that allow us to improve your experience on the website but do not allow us to identify you specifically as an individual.

How do you collect my data?

You directly provide Cam’s Writing with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Complete our contact form and submit your message.
  • Contact us in any other way.

To find out more about how Cam’s Writing use cookies, please visit our Cookie Policy.

How will you use my data?

Cam’s Writing collects your data so that we can:

  • Respond to your enquiry, provide you with our services and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers or new services we think you might like.
  • Process your application if you contacted us in order to join our company.

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest(s): responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence.
Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest(s): entering and/or performing a contract with you.

How do you store my data?

Cam’s Writing securely stores your data locally in the United Kingdom and on Google’s servers located in geographically distributed data centers, in and outside the European Economic Area.

Cam’s Writing will keep your contact details and your information for as long as it takes to respond to and resolve your enquiry and for six further years after which point we will delete your information as long as you have not requested we delete your information at any point before this retention period finishes.

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest: running and managing our business effectively.

Marketing

Our company would like to send you information about promotions and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receiving marketing communication, you can always opt out at a later date.You have the right at any time to stop Cam’s Writing from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at admin@camswriting.com

Legal basis for processing: your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Consent: you give your consent to us sending you marketing communication by agreeing to receive them when ticking the box below our contact form on our contact page.

What are my data protection rights?

Cam’s Writing would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Cam’s Writing for copies of your personal data.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Cam’s Writing correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Cam’s Writing to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Cam’s Writing erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Cam’s Writing restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Cam’s Writing’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Cam’s Writing transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our data controller, Camille Szczesny.

By email: admin@camswriting.com
Phone: 07546 660074
Or post: 6 Beaumont terrace, Wellmeadow road, London, SE13 6TF, UK.

Privacy Policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our Privacy Policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should also read their Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Cam’s Writing keeps its Privacy Policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 03 June 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our company’s Privacy Policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: admin@camswriting.com
Call us on: 07546 660074
Or write to us at: Cam’s Writing Ltd. 6 Beaumont terrace, Wellmeadow road, London, SE13 6TF, UK.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or feel that Cam’s Writing has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk.